Store Policies

To learn more about T&C, Copyright, Privacy Statement, and Contact on the Website, follow the links below.

Terms and Conditions

Copyright Notice

Privacy Statement

Contact

Terms and Conditions

Introduction

These are our General Terms and Conditions. These General Terms and Conditions always apply when you use our Website or place an order through our Website, and they contain important information for you as a buyer. Please read them carefully. We also recommend that you save or print these General Terms and Conditions so that you can consult them at a later time.

Article 1. Definitions

1.1. Marleen Suzanne Art: based in Den Haag and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under file number 82049327, trading as Marleen Suzanne Art. 

1.2. Website: the Website of Marleen Suzanne Art, to be found on www.marleensuzanne.com and all of its subdomains.

1.3. Customer: the natural person or corporation who enters into an agreement with Marleen Suzanne Art and/or is registered on the Website.

1.4. Agreement: any arrangement or agreement between Marleen Suzanne Art and Customer of which the General Terms and Conditions are an integral part.

1.5. General Terms and Conditions: these General Terms and Conditions.

 

Article 2. Applicability of the General Terms and Conditions

2.1. The General Terms and Conditions apply to all offers, agreements and deliveries of Marleen Suzanne Art, unless explicitly agreed otherwise in writing.

2.2. If Customer in his order, confirmation or any other communication alleging acceptance of the General Terms and Provisions includes any provisions that differ from, or are not included in the General Terms and Conditions, such provisions will only be binding upon Marleen Suzanne Art if and in so far as Marleen Suzanne Art has accepted them in writing.

2.3. In cases where specific product or service-related terms and conditions apply in addition to these general terms and conditions, Customer can always invoke the applicable condition that is most favorable to him in the event of incompatible general terms and conditions.

 

Article 3. Prices and information

3.1. All prices posted on the Website and in other materials originating from Marleen Suzanne Art include taxes and other levies imposed by the government, unless stated otherwise on the website.

3.2. If shipping costs are charged, these will be clearly stated in good time before the contract is concluded. These costs will also be displayed separately in the ordering process.

3.3. The content of the Website is composed with the greatest care. Marleen Suzanne Art cannot, however, guarantee that all information on the Website is correct and complete at all times. All prices and other information posted on the Website and in other materials originating from Marleen Suzanne Art are subject to obvious programming and typing errors.

3.4. Marleen Suzanne Art cannot be held responsible for deviations in color that result from the quality of the colors displayed on the screen.

 

Article 4. Conclusion of the Agreement

4.1. The Agreement will be deemed to be concluded at the moment Customer accepts the offer of Marleen Suzanne Art subject to the conditions laid down by Marleen Suzanne Art.

4.2. If Customer has accepted the offer by electronic means, Marleen Suzanne Art will confirm receipt of acceptance of the offer by electronic means without delay. Until such receipt of acceptance is confirmed, Customer will have the possibility to terminate the Agreement.

4.3. If it is found that, in accepting or otherwise entering into the Agreement, Customer has provided incorrect data, Marleen Suzanne Art will have the right to postpone the Agreement until the correct data is received.

 

Article 5. Execution of the Agreement

5.1. As soon as Marleen Suzanne Art has received the order, it will send the products to Consumer without delay and with due regard for the provisions of paragraph 3 of this article.

5.2. Marleen Suzanne Art is authorized to engage third parties in the fulfilment of its obligations under the Agreement.

5.3. In principle, the delivery term is 14. Delivery may be effected in various ways, at the discretion of Marleen Suzanne Art.

5.4. If Marleen Suzanne Art is unable to deliver the products within the agreed term, it will notify Consumer accordingly. In that case Consumer can decide either to agree to a new delivery date or to terminate the Agreement without incurring any costs.

5.5. Marleen Suzanne Art advises Consumer to inspect the products upon delivery and to report any defects within an appropriate period, preferably in writing or by email. For further details, see the article about guarantee and conformity.

5.6. The risks associated with the products will transfer to Consumer as soon as the products are delivered at the agreed delivery address.

5.7. If the ordered product can no longer be supplied, Marleen Suzanne Art is entitled to deliver a product which is comparable in nature and quality to the ordered product. In that case, Consumer will have the right to terminate the Agreement without incurring any costs and to return the product free of charge.

 

Article 6. Right of withdrawal/return

6.1. This article only applies if Consumer is a natural person who is not acting in his or her professional or commercial capacity. Business Consumers therefore have no right of withdrawal.

6.2. Consumer will have the right to dissolve the distance Agreement with Marleen Suzanne Art within 14 days after receiving the product, free of charge and without stating reasons.

6.3. The term commences on the day after the product was received by the consumer, or a third party designated by the consumer, who is not the transporting party, or:

  • if the delivery of a product involves different deliveries or parts: the day on which Consumer, or a third party designated by Consumer, received the last delivery or the last part;

  • with contracts for the regular delivery of products during a given period: the day on which Consumer, or a third party designated by Consumer, received the last product;

  • if Consumer has ordered several products: the day on which Consumer, or a third party designated by Consumer, received the last product.

6.4. Only the direct costs incurred for the return shipment are for Consumer's account. This means that Consumer will have to pay the costs of returning the product. Any shipping costs paid by Consumer and the purchase price paid for the product will be refunded to Consumer if the entire order is returned.

6.5. During the withdrawal period referred to in paragraph 1, Consumer will treat the product and its packaging with the utmost care. Consumer may not open the packaging or use the product unless this is necessary in order to determine the nature of the products, their features and their operation.

6.6. Consumer is only liable for the product's devaluation that is a consequence of his handling the product other than as permitted.

6.7. Consumer can terminate the Agreement in accordance with paragraph 1 of this article by reporting the withdrawal (digital or in other form) to Marleen Suzanne Art, within the withdrawal period, by means of the model form for right of withdrawal or in some other unequivocal way. If Marleen Suzanne Art makes it possible for Consumer to declare his withdrawal via electronic/digital means, then after receiving such a declaration, Marleen Suzanne Art sends immediate confirmation of receipt.

6.8. As quickly as possible, but no later than 14 days after the day of reporting as referred to in paragraph 1, Consumer shall return the product, or hand it over to (a representative of) Marleen Suzanne Art. Consumer can send the product directly to Marleen Suzanne Art without a notice of withdrawal in advance within the period as mentioned in paragraph 1. Consumer must, in this case, include a written notice of withdrawal, such as the model form. The address for returning will be on your order confirmation.

6.9. Any amounts already paid by Consumer (in advance) will be refunded to Consumer as soon as possible, and in any case within 14 days after dissolution of the Agreement. If Consumer chose an expensive method of delivery in preference to the cheapest standard delivery, Marleen Suzanne Art does not have to refund the additional costs of the more expensive method. Except in cases in which Marleen Suzanne Art has offered to retrieve the product himself, he can postpone refunding until he has received the product or until Consumer proves he has returned the product, depending on which occurs earlier.

6.10. Information about the applicability or non-applicability of a right of withdrawal and any required procedure will be posted clearly on the Website, well before the Agreement is concluded.

 

Article 7. Payment

7.1. Customer shall pay the amounts due to Marleen Suzanne Art in accordance with the ordering procedure and any payment methods indicated on the Website. Marleen Suzanne Art is free to offer any payment method of its choice and may change these methods at any time. In cases of payment after delivery Customer will be given a term of payment of 14 days entering on the day after delivery. 

7.1. If Customer does not complete his payment obligation, he will be indebted the legal interest over the belated payment. Marleen Suzanne Art needs to remind Customer of the belated payment and Marleen Suzanne Art has to give Customer a term of 14 days to complete the payment obligation. After failing this 14 days term Marleen Suzanne Art is allowed to recover any extrajudicial debt collection costs on Customer. These debt collection costs are not higher than: 15% of the open payment with a maximum of € 2.500,-; 10% of the next € 2.500,- and 5% over the next € 5.000,- with a minimum of € 40,-. Marleen Suzanne Art is allowed to deviate from the named amounts and percentages in the advantages of Customer.

 

Article 8. Warranty and conformity

8.1. This article only applies if Consumer is a natural person who is not acting in his or her professional or commercial capacity. If Marleen Suzanne Art gives a separate warranty on the products then, without prejudice to the aforesaid, this applies to all types of Consumers.

8.2. Marleen Suzanne Art guarantees that the products are in conformity with the Agreement, the specifications stated in the offer, the reasonable requirements of reliability and/or usability and with the existing statutory provisions and/or government regulations that are in force from the date of entering into the Agreement. If specifically agreed, Marleen Suzanne Art also guarantees that the product is suitable for other than normal use.

8.3. If the delivered product is not in conformity with the Agreement, Consumer must inform Marleen Suzanne Art within a reasonable period of time after he has discovered the defect.

8.4. If Marleen Suzanne Art deems the complaint to be correct, the faulty product(s) will be repaired, replaced or refunded in consultation with Consumer. The maximum amount of compensation is, having regard to the Article on liability, equal to the price paid by Consumer for the product.

 

Article 9. Complaints handling procedure

9.1. If Customer has any grievances in connection with a product (in accordance with the article on warranties and conformity) and/or about other aspects of Marleen Suzanne Art's service, it can submit a complaint by telephone, by email or by post. See the contact details at the bottom of the General Terms and Conditions.

9.2. Marleen Suzanne Art will respond to the complaint as soon as possible, and in any case within 7 days after having received it. If it is not yet possible for Marleen Suzanne Art to formulate a substantive reaction to the complaint by that time, Marleen Suzanne Art will confirm receipt of the complaint within 7 days after having received it and give an indication of the term within which it expects to be able to give a substantive or definitive reaction to Customer's complaint.

9.3. If Customer is a natural person who is not acting in his or her professional or commercial capacity, it can file a complaint through the European Online Dispute Resolution platform, available at: http://ec.europa.eu/odr/.

 

Article 10. Personal details

10.1. Marleen Suzanne Art will process the Consumer's personal details in accordance with the privacy statement, which can be found at https://www.marleensuzanne.com/privacy-policy.

 

Article 11. Final provisions

11.1. This agreement is governed by the laws of the country of establishment of the webshop.

11.2. Insofar as not dictated otherwise by mandatory law, any disputes ensuing from the Agreement will be submitted to the competent Dutch court in the district where Marleen Suzanne Art has its registered office.

11.3. If any provision set out in these General Terms and Conditions should prove to be void, this will not affect the validity of the General Terms and Conditions as a whole. In that case, the Parties will lay down one or more new provisions in replacement which will reflect the original provision as much as is possible under the law.

11.4. The term 'written' in these General Terms and Conditions also refers to communication by email and fax, provided that the sender's identity and the integrity of the email message have been sufficiently established.

 

Copyright Notice

1.1.    Your use of the Website and its contents grants no rights to you in relation to any of the copyrights, design rights, and neighboring rights related to the Website. All pictures of artworks are owned and controlled by Marleen Suzanne. All rights reserved.

1.2.    You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, record, transmit, commercially exploit, edit, communicate to the public or distribute in any way the Content, services, web pages or materials on the Website other than for your own personal use. 

1.3.    Any use other than that permitted under this clause may only be undertaken with prior written approval by Marleen Suzanne Art.
 

 

Privacy Statement of Marleen Suzanne Art

1 March 2021

During the processing of personal data Marleen Suzanne Art works conform the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation, like the General Data Protection Regulation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this privacy statement;

  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to access, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

 

Marleen Suzanne Art is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our web shop www.marleensuzanne.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

 

If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can find the contact details of Marleen Suzanne Art at the end of this privacy statement. 

 

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

 

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information for two years after your order has been completed. Certain types of personal data will be retained for a longer period with regards to the legal tax retention.  

 

Sending newsletters
We have a newsletter to inform those interested on news, tips and information about our products and services. Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission.

 

For this purpose, we use your email address. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for one month after you cancelled your subscription.

 

You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter.  

 

Contact form
You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

 

For this purpose, we use your email address. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

 

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail

  • via social media

 

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option.

 

Location data
If necessary, we may collect your location data (GPS). If that is the case, you will be asked to grant consent beforehand.

 

This location data and other data can also be stored and processed by the provider of the navigation/mapping software, such as Google Maps, but the data could also be used by, for example, Google or Apple itself. We have no control over their actions. We recommend that you read the applicable privacy statement of the provider in question.

 

Providing data to third parties
Except for the parties necessary to deliver the above mentioned services, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).  

 

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop.

 

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill in that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

 

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

 

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

 

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google.

 

We do allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don't anonymize the IP-addresses.

 

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

 

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

 

Inspection and modification of your data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

 

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access: you have the right to see what kind of personal data we processed about you;

  • Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify any personal data we have processed about you, if this information is (partially) wrong;

  • Right to complain: you have the right to file a complaint against the processing of your personal data by us, or against direct marketing;

  • Right to be forgotten: you can file a request with us to remove any personal data we have processed of you;

  • Right to data portability: if technically possible, you have the right to ask us to transfer your processed personal data to a third party;

  • Right to restriction of processing: you can file a request with us to (temporarily) restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

If you exercise any of the rights mentioned above, we might ask to identify yourself with a valid ID, to confirm it is your personal data. If so, it is important that you hide your social security number and photo.

 

We will usually respond to your request within one month. This term can be extended if the request is proven to be complex or tied to a specific right. You will be notified about a possible extension of this term.

 

Complaints
If you want to file a complaint about our use of personal data, please send an e-mail with the details of your complaint to info@marleensuzanne.com. We will look into and respond to any complaint we receive.

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

 

Contact details

 

Should you have any questions, complaints or comments after reading these General Terms and Conditions, please contact us by email.


Marleen Suzanne Art
Veenkade 51 A
2513 EH Den Haag, NL
info@marleensuzanne.com

KvK-nummer: 82049327 

BTW-nummer: NL003634490B03